Is Lemon Curd Picadilly BISCUITS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • lemon cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Curd Flour (Wheat Flour (Gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin,thiamin), Salted Butter, T (Milk), Water, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Cheese, Lemons, Eggs, Butter (Milk), Free Range Pasteurised Eggs, Natural Flavouring, Colour:annatto

Check Lemon Curd Picadilly BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee