Is Lemon Dessert Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole egg, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Water, Concentrated lemon juice, Modified corn starch, Lemon preparation (lemon peel, sugar, lemon oil), Baking powder, Salt, White vinegar, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Soybean and palm oil margarine (milk), Soybean oil, Topping (sugars [dextrose], corn starch, palm oil, magnesium stearate, natural flavour)

Check Lemon Dessert Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go