Is Lemon Dessert Squares Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • natural flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • palm oil margarine
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole egg, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Water, Concentrated lemon juice, Modified corn starch, Lemon preparation (lemon peel, sugar, lemon oil), Baking powder, Salt, White vinegar, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Soybean and palm oil margarine (milk), Soybean oil, Topping (sugars [dextrose], corn starch, palm oil, magnesium stearate, natural flavour)

Check Lemon Dessert Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go