Is Lemon Dill Salm'n Burgers (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • marine plant base dha/epa oil
  • natural flavour

marine plant base dha/epa oil

Dietitian note

Marine oil refers to the oil from marine animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Soy Protein, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Cellulose Gum, Signature Superfoods Blend (Flava Bean Protein, Maca Powder, Lucuma Powder, Mesquite Powder), Potato Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Evaporated Cane Juice, Paprika, Sea Salt, Dried Dill, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Marine Plant Base Dha/epa Oil, Contains Soy, Organic

Check Lemon Dill Salm'n Burgers (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemon Dill Salm'n Burgers (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking