Is Lemon drizzle cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural lemon flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, SALTED BUTTER (22%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Egg, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Icing Sugar, LEMON JUICE (4%), Buttermilk, Lemon Zest, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Wheat Flour, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. No artificial colours or flavourings.
Check Lemon drizzle cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon drizzle cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


