Is lemon drizzle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- flavour enhancer
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), inulin, cane sugar, lemon flavoured pieces (10%) (sugar, palm and/or palm kernel oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), colour (fruit juice), natural lemon extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), wheat fibre, white vanilla flavoured drizzle (7%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, flavouring), fructose, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), modified maize starch, skim milk powder, raising agent (sodium acid pyrophosphate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), flavouring, flavour enhancer (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifer (soya lecithin), maize starch. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check lemon drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lemon drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

