Is Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • mozza-rella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jumbo Pitted Calamata Olives(Olives{Olives, Water, Salt, Olive Oil,Acetic Acid}, Canola Oil, Spices), Mozza-Rella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheesecultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride)Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose,Sodium Erthyorbate, Lactic Acid Startercultures, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Bha,Citric Acid), Pepperoncini (Peppers, Watersalt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodiumbisulfite), Bella Di Cerignola Olives(Olives, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, Water,Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Cal-Cium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Glu-Conate), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurizedmilk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cal-Cium Chloride), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef,Salt, Spices, Extracts Of Paprika, Spiceextractives, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid,Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Dextrose,Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate,Sodium Phosphate, Bha, Citric Acid).

Check Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladTopping