Is Lemon filled donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-adnd diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +8 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Soy Oil, Leavening (Yeast,baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Lemon Juice, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emuslifiers (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Agar), Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Dried Whole Egg, Skim Milk Powder, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-adnd Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Beta-carotene, Soy Lecithin, Coloring Agents (Titanium Dioxide), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glucose, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Lemon filled donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go