Is ASDA Lemon Fool 114g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk yogurt

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (34%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (24%), Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (6%), Lemon (4%), Lemon Peel (2%), Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Flavourings, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Curcumin), Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, L. Acidophilus, S. Thermophilus, L. Rhamnosus]

Check ASDA Lemon Fool 114g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go