Is ASDA Lemon Fool 114g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt
  • acidophilus
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (34%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (24%), Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (6%), Lemon (4%), Lemon Peel (2%), Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Flavourings, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Curcumin), Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, L. Acidophilus, S. Thermophilus, L. Rhamnosus]

Check ASDA Lemon Fool 114g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go