Is LEMON GARLIC PORK LOIN FILET, LEMON GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork stock
  • natural pork flavor
  • natural flavor
  • oregano and natural flavor

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONING INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC LEMON POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL AND SMOKE), YEAST EXTRACT, PORK STOCK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN AND SPICE]. PARSLEY VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR AND FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), OREGANO AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LEMON GARLIC PORK LOIN FILET, LEMON GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich