Is Lemon & Ginger Scone Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), candied ginger pieces (ginger, cane sugar), granulated sugar, natural lemon flavor (dextrose, natural flavors), baking powder (cornstarch, bicarbonate of soda, sodium aluminum sulfate, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor (dextrose, natural flavors), sea salt, citric acid.

Check Lemon & Ginger Scone Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast