Is M&S Food Lemon 6 Gooey Middle Teacakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cotnains milk
  • butter
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

cotnains milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (40%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Wheatflour*, Lemon Curd (10%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice (contains Preservative: E223 (sulphites)), E224 (sulphites)), Water, Lemon Oil, Gelling Agent: Agar, Salt), Palm Oil, Reconstituted Egg White, Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503(ii), Salt, Stabiliser: E405, Natural Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *wheatflour Contains Calcium, Iron, Vitamins B3, B1 And Folic Acid. Cotnains Milk, Soya, Sulphites,. Wheat and Egg.

Check M&S Food Lemon 6 Gooey Middle Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast