Is M&S Food Lemon 6 Gooey Middle Teacakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (40%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Wheatflour*, Lemon Curd (10%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice (contains Preservative: E223 (sulphites)), E224 (sulphites)), Water, Lemon Oil, Gelling Agent: Agar, Salt), Palm Oil, Reconstituted Egg White, Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503(ii), Salt, Stabiliser: E405, Natural Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. *wheatflour Contains Calcium, Iron, Vitamins B3, B1 And Folic Acid. Cotnains Milk, Soya, Sulphites,. Wheat and Egg.

Check M&S Food Lemon 6 Gooey Middle Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast