Is Lemon Greek chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken stock
- chicken in chicken broth
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken in chicken broth (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, black pepper, citrus extract), Greek-style lemon sauce (water, coconut milk, garlic, olive oil, chicken stock, chicken fat, lemon juice concentrate, onion, yeast extract, tapioca starch, parsley, spices, xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, magnesium oxide powder, lemon oil, monkfruit extract). Contains: coconut.
Check Lemon Greek chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Greek chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


