Is Lemon Herb Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES AND HERBS (INCLUDING THYME, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO), NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LEMON OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO & EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC.

Check Lemon Herb Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep