Is Lemon & Herb Ready Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, CANOLA OIL*, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL*, DILLWEED, LEMON POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TURMERIC (COLOR), LEMON JUICE POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Lemon & Herb Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon & Herb Ready Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Garlic
This contains garlic powder which has fructans
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


