Is Lemon Herb Salmon Fillet, 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a sythesized carotenoid added as an ingredienttothe feed offarmed salmonto achieve the familiar reddish-orange color salmon in the wold develop from eating the carotenoids found intheir natural diet
- fish
- salmon fillet
- xanthan gum
a sythesized carotenoid added as an ingredienttothe feed offarmed salmonto achieve the familiar reddish-orange color salmon in the wold develop from eating the carotenoids found intheir natural diet
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
salmon fillet, lemon herbmarinade (vinegar, canola oil, water, brown sugar, dehydrated herbs, pepper, lemon juice, olive oil, garlic, xanthan gum), color added: a sythesized carotenoid added as an ingredienttothe feed offarmed salmonto achieve the familiar reddish-orange color salmon in the wold develop from eating the carotenoids found intheir natural diet
Check Lemon Herb Salmon Fillet, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Herb Salmon Fillet, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Lemon Herb Salmon Fillet, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


