Is LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, HORSERADISH POWDER), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, RED QUINOA, TOMATO*, ZUCCHINI*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS*, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingTopping