Is lemon ice cream sandwich Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides
natural flavor
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LEMON FLAVORED COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), CURCUMIN (COLOR). LEMON ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check lemon ice cream sandwich against your own diets in the app.