Is lemon ice cream sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: LEMON FLAVORED COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), CURCUMIN (COLOR). LEMON ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check lemon ice cream sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lemon ice cream sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


