Is Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk with vitamins a
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean), Lemon Puree (Water, Sugar, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Egg Whites (American Humane Certified Cage Free Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Stabilizers (Sugar, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sodium Phosphate, Cream Of Tartar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Salt), Gelatin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric As Color, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk With Vitamins A And D

Check Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemon Meringue Pie 9", 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking