Is Lemon meringue pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Lemon Puree (Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Strach, Frozen Egg Yolk, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Colour, Topping: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Egg White, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulphate, Cream Of Tartar, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid, Artificial Flavour, Contains Wheat, Milk And Egg, May Contain Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Lemon meringue pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon meringue pie is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking