Is Lemon Meringue Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour(Wheat Flourmalted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Ironthiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin, Folicacid), Shortening (Palm Oil,Soy Bean Oil)Modified Food Starch (Corn), Eggs, Lemonjuice Concentrate, Whey, Dextrose, Naturallemon Flavor, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarchbutter,Yeast Blend(Yeast, Enzymes),Xanthangum,Nonfat Milk,Potassium Sorbate(Preservative),Citric Acid Anhydrous,Carob Bean Gumleavening (Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodiumacid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylatenatural And Artificial Flavor,Color(Yellowcorn Meal, Curcumin, Turmeric,Annatto),Soylecithin,Mono & Diglycerides,Guar Gum,Cellulose Gum,Sodium Alum, Vitamin A Palmitatevanillin(Artificial Flavor).

Check Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking