Is Lemon Meringue White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White Chocolate with Lemon Meringue Filling

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla flavour), Sugar, Corn syrup, Cream (heavy cream, milk, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan), Lemon puree (lemon juice concentrate, lemon pulp cells, water), Butter (cream, natural flavor), Invert syrup, Citric acid, Natural flavors, Potassium sorbate, Yellow coloring (water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerin, yellow 5, sugar, modified corn starch, carrageenan, maltodextrin, corn sugar, potassium sorbate, xantham gum, citric acid)

Check Lemon Meringue White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping