Is LEMON MISO SHRIMP & SCALLOPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, SCALLOPS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), RED MISO PASTE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI SPORES), FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLACK PEPPER, LEMON OIL, LEMON PEEL, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SUGAR, WATER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check LEMON MISO SHRIMP & SCALLOPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryCitrusButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish