Is LEMON ORZO PASTA SALAD WITH YELLOW & GREEN PEPPERS AND CARROTS IN A TANGY LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE, LEMON ORZO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- orzo
- wheat
orzo
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORZO (WHEAT), YELLOW PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, CARROT, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), DILL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, LEMON, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check LEMON ORZO PASTA SALAD WITH YELLOW & GREEN PEPPERS AND CARROTS IN A TANGY LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE, LEMON ORZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON ORZO PASTA SALAD WITH YELLOW & GREEN PEPPERS AND CARROTS IN A TANGY LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE, LEMON ORZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
LEMON ORZO PASTA SALAD WITH YELLOW & GREEN PEPPERS AND CARROTS IN A TANGY LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE, LEMON ORZO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


