Is Lemon Pepper Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • light cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cream
butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream, Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains less than 2% of Cracked Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Ground White Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Lemon Pepper Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryCheesyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Lemon Pepper Alfredo | Spoonful