Is Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Mash (50%) [Peas, Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Thickener (1422, 415), Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Spice], Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Garlic, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Vegetable Oil], Acidity Regulator (330), Water, Cream (Milk), Crushed Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs.

Check Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch