Is Lemon Pepper Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken bone broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, CHICKPEAS, RICE, CORN, CELERY, KALE, (CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED QUINOA, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FAT, BETA CAROTENE AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Lemon Pepper Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid, Cup, Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyLemony
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go