Is Lemon Pepper Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken bone broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, CHICKPEAS, RICE, CORN, CELERY, KALE, (CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, RED QUINOA, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FAT, BETA CAROTENE AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Lemon Pepper Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid, Cup, Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyLemony
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go