Is LEMON PEPPER FISH WITH LEMON HERB RICE, BROCCOLI & RED PEPPERS, LEMON PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese blend with flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH AND RICE: BLANCHED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), BREADED ALASKA POLLOCK PREFRIED IN COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE WINE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN & ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DILL, SUGAR, GARLIC, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYMES MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), DEXTROSE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, RED PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC JUICE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL, ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. VEGETABLES: BROCCOLI, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS.

Check LEMON PEPPER FISH WITH LEMON HERB RICE, BROCCOLI & RED PEPPERS, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch