Is LEMON PEPPER FLAVORED TOFU BITES, LEMON PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta-lactone
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
glucono delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta-lactone, Natural Flavors, Lemon Peel, Black Pepper, Distilled White Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Turmeric.
Check LEMON PEPPER FLAVORED TOFU BITES, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON PEPPER FLAVORED TOFU BITES, LEMON PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEMON PEPPER FLAVORED TOFU BITES, LEMON PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


