Is LEMON PEPPER MARINADE, ZIPPY LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICE (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), GARLIC, DRIED LEMON PEEL, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check LEMON PEPPER MARINADE, ZIPPY LEMON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON PEPPER MARINADE, ZIPPY LEMON is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping