Is Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast with rib meat
- lemon pepper marinated chicken breast
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids), Sodium Phosphates, Lemon Peel Granules, Turmeric, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)))
Check Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packaged, Roastable


