Is LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING, LEMON & PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon pepper is a classic and versatile seasoning that is commonly used for fish, chicken, and catfish. To use lemon pepper on chicken, it is recommended to sprinkle 1-2 tsp per pound. People love the flavor of lemon pepper seasoning and find it perfect for both tuna salad and other dishes. Overall, lemon pepper seasoning is highly regarded for its taste and is a popular choice among many individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), CELERY SEED, LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE.

Check LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING, LEMON & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING, LEMON & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping