Is LEMON PEPPER WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, LEMON PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • whole chicken containing up to 15% of solution
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

whole chicken containing up to 15% of solution

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CHICKEN CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF SOLUTION (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), LEMON PEPPER SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check LEMON PEPPER WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich