Is LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCALLOPS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), LEMON JUICE POWDER, GELATIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, LEMON OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing