Is LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lemon pepper with lemon juice 30 minute marinade is a product known for its flavorful qualities. People claim to enjoy it more than other marinades due to its distinct taste. The product details, beyond the name, are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Dill Seed, Rosemary), Garlic, Lemon Peel, Onion, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate & Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep