Is LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep skim milk
  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lemon pesto butter butter
  • pecorino cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized sheep skim milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), LEMON PESTO BUTTER BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], SALT], BASIL BLEND [BASIL, CANOLA OIL], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, PECORINO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT], OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON BASIL SPICE (BASIL, LEMON)

Check LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyOilyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch