Is Lemon pie filling and dessert mix, Shirriff Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • acetylated monoglycerides

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Simulated Flavour, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)

Check Lemon pie filling and dessert mix, Shirriff against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon pie filling and dessert mix, Shirriff is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartSour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingTopping