Is Lemon Pie Flavored Crispy Protein Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- white chocolate compound
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), INULIN, SUNFLOWER BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS), PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE PROTEIN, AGAR-AGAR
Check Lemon Pie Flavored Crispy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Pie Flavored Crispy Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


