Is Lemon Poppy Seed Baked Protein Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains less than 2% of guinacacia, poppy seeds, nonfat milk, lecithin
- nonfat milk
- micellar casein
contains less than 2% of guinacacia, poppy seeds, nonfat milk, lecithin
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, almonds, polydextrose, vegetable glycerin, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel oil, and/or palm oil, water, micellar casein, modified potato starch, canola oil, natural flavors. Contains less than 2% of guinacacia, poppy seeds, nonfat milk, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), tapioca starch, salt, sucralose, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness).
Check Lemon Poppy Seed Baked Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Poppy Seed Baked Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


