Is Lemon Poppy Seed Soft Baked Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk casein

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soy protein isolate, almonds, polydextrose, vegetable glycerin, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel oil, and/or palm oil, water, milk casein, modified potato starch, canola oil, natural flavors, gum acacia, poppy seeds, nonfat milk, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), tapioca starch, salt, sucralose, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness)

Check Lemon Poppy Seed Soft Baked Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.