Is LEMON POUND CAKE, LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, PALM FAT, WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, RICE FLOUR, LEMON PEEL, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER BLEND (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SKIM MILK, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check LEMON POUND CAKE, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking