No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lemon, Raspberry & Rose Triple Layer Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk), rapeseed oil, raspberry jam (sugar, raspberries, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (sodium citrates)), free range whole dried egg, dried buttermilk, lemon zest, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium bicarbonate), apricot jam (glucose-fructose syrup, apricots, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates)), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), lemon oil, flavouring, milk whey powder, raspberry pieces, preservative (potassium sorbate), salt, colour (beetroot red).

Check Lemon, Raspberry & Rose Triple Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Lemon, Raspberry & Rose Triple Layer Cake | Spoonful