Is LEMON RICE Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BASMATI RICE (60%), CARROTS (9%), GREEN PEAS (9%), SWEET CORN (9%), CANOLA OIL (7%), LEMON JUICE (2%), SALT, YELLOW MUSTARD SEEDS, TURMERIC POWDER, ASAFOETIDA, RED CHILLI WHOLE, CURRY LEAVES.

Check LEMON RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTangySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch