Is LEMON & SALT FLAVORED WHEAT SNACK, LEMON & SALT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavor enhancer

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), CORN STARCH, SEASONING [IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE) AND FLAVOR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE)], IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING MIX (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID AND ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, EMULSIFIER (DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM)), WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, WHITENING AGENT (AZODICARBONAMIDE (0.0025%))] AND COLORED WITH YELLOW NO. 6.

Check LEMON & SALT FLAVORED WHEAT SNACK, LEMON & SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go