Is ASDA Lemon Tart 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • milk
  • single cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk) (42%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Egg, Lemon Juice (5%), Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Coconut Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Milk Protein, Thickener (Calcium Alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Lemon Tart 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking