Is LEMON ZEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE STILTON (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), LEMON COMPOTE (12%) (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH, FLAVORING), CANDIED LEMON PEEL (9%) (LEMON PEEL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AS AN ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check LEMON ZEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich